Program

LOCATION:
Ruth & Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine
1 Efron Street, Bat-Galim (next to Rambam Health Care Campus)
Haifa, 31096, Israel

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
Dr. Ofer Binah (Faculty)
Dr. Peleg Hasson (Faculty)
Dr. Ami Aronheim (Faculty)
Mrs. Stephanie Shenor (Administrator)
David J. Pinsky, M.D.
Avraham A. Levy, Ph.D.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Arrival

From Ben Gurion Airport to Dan Carmel Hotel
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Transportation — 11:15am - 12:00pm

To Rappaport Faculty of Medicine

Registration and Lunch — 12:00 - 13:00pm

Opening and Welcome Remarks — 13:00 – 14:00pm

Keynote Lecture — 14:00 - 15:00pm

Professor Perez Lavie, President of the Technion
My heroes in science
Coffee Break — 15:00 - 15:30pm

Session 1 — 15:30 - 17:00pm

STEM CELLS AND TISSUE ENGINEERING
Chair: Donna Martin, UM
Shulamit Levenberg, Technion
Rubi Shalom-Feuerstein, Technion
Daniel Michele, UM
Eva Feldman, UM
Jacob Hanna, WIS
Shalev ltzkovitz, WIS
Coffee Break — 17:00 - 17:30pm

Session 2 — 17:30 – 19:00pm

MECHANO-SENSING, EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Chair: lzhak Kehat, Technion
Shelly Tzlil, Technion
Peleg Hasson, Technion
Stephen Weiss, UM
Yogendra Kanthi, UM
lrit Sagi, WIS
Haguy Wolfenson, Technion
Posters will be displayed at the lobby throughout the conference

Dinner — 19:00 - 21:00pm

Rappaport Faculty of Medicine
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Breakfast — 7:00 - 7:45am

Dan Carmel Hotel

Transportation — 8:00 - 8:45am

To Rappaport Faculty of Medicine

Registration — 8:30 - 8:50am

Opening Remarks — 8:50 - 9:00am

Ami Aronheim, Technion

Session 3 — 9:00 - 10:00am

ROBOTICS AND NANO/MICRO-MACHINES IN BIOMEDICINE
Chair: Cynthia Chestek, UM
Moshe Shoham, Technion
Alon Wolf, Technion
Stephen Kemp, UM
Joerg Lahann, UM

Session 4 — 10:00 - 11:00am

PROTEIN/mRNA STRUCTURE, FUNCTION AND REGULATION IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Chair: Herman Wolosker, Technion
Meytal Landau, Technion
Sarel Fleishman, WIS
Igor Ulitsky, WIS
Alon Kahana, UM
Coffee Break — 11:00 - 11:30am

Session 5 — 11:30am - 12:30pm

CLOCKS, PUMPS AND TRANSPORTERS IN CELL FUNCTION
Chair: Moran Benhar, Technion
Yael Yaniv, Technion
Oded Lewinson, Technion
Raz Palty, Technion
José Jalife, UM
Lunch — 12:30 - 14:00pm

Session 6 — 14:00 - 15:30pm

MICROBIOME
Chair: Mark Saper, UM
Naama Geva-Zatorsky, Technion
Rotem Sorek, WIS
Roi Avraham, WIS
Tal Korem, WIS
Thomas Schmidt, UM
Betsy Foxman, UM

Session 7 — 15:30 - 16:30pm

TURNING BIG DATA INTO HEALTH AND DISCOVERIES
Chair: Yael Mandel-Gutfreund, Technion
Shai Shen-Orr, Technion
Eldad Tzahor, WIS
Margit Burmeister, UM
Alan Boyle, UM
Coffee Break — 16:30 - 17:00pm

Session 8 — 17:00 - 18:30pm

NEW BREAKTHROUGHS IN DRUG DISCOVERY: NAN-BIO, NAN-CHEMO
Chair: Lola Eniola-Adefeso, UM
Marcell Machluf, Technion
Avi Schroeder, Technion
Berta Strulovici, WIS
Avigdor Scherz, WIS
Sascha Goonewardena, UM
Max Shtein, UM
Posters will be displayed at the lobby throughout the conference

Concluding the Conference — 18:30 - 19:15pm

Grant and Fellowship Award Announcements
Closing remarks – David Pinsky, Avi Levy, Ofer Binah

Transportation — 19:15pm

From Rappaport Faculty of Medicine to the Welcome Dinner

Welcome Dinner — 20:00 - 22:00pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Breakfast — 7:00 - 7:45am

Dan Carmel Hotel

Full Day Tour – 8:00am - 17:30pm

Golan Heights

Gala Dinner — 20:00 - 22:00pm

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Departure

From Dan Carmel Hotel to Ben Gurion Airport

Half Day Tour (optional)

Weizmann Institute